English (Racquet Sports)
throat [correct]; throat of racket [correct]; racket throat [correct]
DEF: The part of the racket immediately below the racket head, i.e. the neck that joins the head of the racket to its handle; the upper part of the shaft.
CONT: While preparing oneself mentally to volley the next shot, players should be in ready position, racket held up higher than waist level with the hand of the non-hitting arm cradling the throat of the racket.
CONT: Characterized by a stringbed that extends further into the throat area, the Extender has received some criticism because of its wide beam and oversized racquet face.
OBS: Often times the non-lexicalized unit "throat of a racket" is used synonymously in the place of "(racket) throat. "
PHR: Lowering of the throat.
PHR: To drop, cradle, lower the throat.
French (Sports de raquette)
cœur [correct, masculine noun]; cœur de la raquette [correct, masculine noun]; gorge [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: La partie entre le manche et le cordage d'une raquette.
CONT: Le cœur est généralement ouvert; sa forme joue sur la flexibilité du cadre et sur la dimension de la zone d'impact.
CONT: Cœur en mousse injectée.
CONT: Pour que les changements de prise soient facilités, il est recommandé d'utiliser la main opposée afin de soutenir à la gorge de la raquette le poids de celle-ci entre les coups, relâchant ainsi l'emprise de la main jouant.
OBS: Terme se rapportant à la raquette de tennis.
PHR: Cœur inversé, évidé.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
garganta [correct, feminine noun]; garganta de la raqueta [correct, feminine noun]; cuello [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La garganta suele estar escindida y su forma afecta en el grado de flexibilidad del marco y la amplitud del centro de percusión.
CONT: Para la empuñadura «este de derecha», cogeremos la raqueta por el cuello con la mano izquierda [...]