English (Pools)
skimmer throat [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the equalizer line is to prevent air from entering the skimmer return lines when the water level drops below the skimmer throat opening.
French (Piscines)
gorge de l'écumoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'écumoire peut également comporter une canalisation de compensation. Ce dispositif empêche l'air de pénétrer dans la canalisation de retour de l'écumoire lorsque le niveau de l'eau descend au-dessous de l'ouverture de la gorge de l'écumoire.