English (Bacterial Diseases)
scarlet fever [correct]; scarlatina [correct]
DEF: [A] bacterial illness that develops in some people who have strep throat[, that] features a bright red rash that covers most of the body [and that] is almost always accompanied by a sore throat and a high fever.
OBS: A38: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
scarlatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Infection] contagieuse causée par une bactérie de type streptocoque A [qui] se manifeste fréquemment par un mal de gorge (angine streptococcique), puis par une éruption cutanée, une forte fièvre et des lésions au niveau de la langue.
OBS: A38 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexe.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
escarlatina [feminine noun]