English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory Tract; The Larynx)
hoarseness [correct]
DEF: The harsh, rough, grating quality of voice distinctive of affection or diseases of throat and larynx.
OBS: Can be seen in rheumatoid arthritis and relapsing polychondritis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Voies respiratoires; Larynx)
enrouement [correct, masculine noun]; raucité de la voix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération de la voix qui devient sourde et voilée, consécutive à une atteinte inflammatoire ou à une affection du larynx.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la polyarthrite rhumatoïde et la polychondrite chronique atrophiante.
OBS: enrouement : terme a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vías respiratorias; Laringe)
ronquera [correct, feminine noun]