English (Surgical Instruments)
elevator [correct]; surgical elevator [correct]
DEF: An instrument for prying up a sunken part, as the depressed fragment of bone in fracture of the skull, or for elevating tissues.
CONT: Elevators are multipurpose bone tools used to elevate, dissect, or scrape bones.
OBS: There are many varieties of elevators, according to their fonction : abdominal elevator; corneal elevator; dental elevator; ear elevator; neurochirurgical elevator; nose elevator; orthopedic elevator; throat elevator; uterine elevator; etc. Very often, they also bear the name of their inventor : Adson elevator; Langenbeck elevator; Overholt elevator; Matson elevator; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
élévateur [masculine noun]; releveur [masculine noun]
OBS: Il semblerait que le terme «élévateur» ait un sens plus restreint que son homonyme anglais «elevator», cet instrument étant exclusivement utilisé en chirurgie dentaire.