English (Small Arms)
throat [correct, noun, officially approved]; leed [correct, noun, officially approved]; leade [correct, noun, officially approved]; forcing cone [correct, noun]
DEF: In revolver barrels, a tapered entrance of the bore that facilitates the centring of the bullet in the barrel when it jumps from the cylinder into the bore.
OBS: throat; leed; leade : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
cône de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cône de forcement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les tubes de revolvers, entrée tronconique de l'âme qui facilite le centrage de la balle dans le tube lorsque celle-ci passe du barillet dans l'âme.
OBS: cône de forcement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: cône de raccordement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.