English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
neck [correct, noun]
DEF: The usually constricted part of an animal that connects the head with the body.
CONT: The anterior limits of the neck are the poll, the parotid region and the throat. The posterior limits are the withers, the shoulders, and the breast.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
encolure [correct, feminine noun]; cou [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Région impaire située à la partie antérieure du cheval, limitée en avant par la nuque, la parotide et la gorge, en arrière par le garrot, les épaules et le poitrail.
OBS: Le terme «encolure» est le plus approprié.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
cuello [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región del cuerpo de un vertebrado que une la cabeza con el tronco.