English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
throat singer [correct]
CONT: The throat singer can alter the harmonic which he emphasises and in this way change the pitch of the note which one hears coming from the singer. In this case he can emphasise from about the sixth to the tenth harmonics.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
interprète de chant guttural [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne interprète de chant guttural fait preuve de résistance et d'endurance tout en utilisant un grand répertoire.