English (Human Diseases; The Nose (Medicine); The Larynx)
upper respiratory tract infection [correct]; upper respiratory infection [correct]
DEF: A viral and/or bacterial infection involving the nose and/or throat.
French (Maladies humaines; Nez (Médecine); Larynx)
infection des voies respiratoires supérieures [correct, feminine noun]; IVRS [correct, feminine noun]; infection des voies aériennes supérieures [correct, feminine noun]; infection du tractus respiratoire supérieur [feminine noun]; infection du TRS [feminine noun]; infection VRS [feminine noun]
OBS: voies respiratoires supérieures : Relevé dans l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale, 1990, vol. 1, no 8005A10, p. 3.