English (Racquet Sports)
racket handle [correct, see observation, noun]; racquet handle [correct, see observation, noun]; handle [correct, noun]; grip [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The part of a tennis racquet that is held in the hand and covered in tape (grip) or any substance of that kind.
CONT: A tennis racquet is normally held at the end of the shaft called the "grip". The "shaft" is a long structural part of a tennis racket, stretching from the throat area all the way to the butt of the racquet. Only a part of the "shaft" is made for contact with the hand. This part is called the "handle". Nonetheless some authors have confused the issue by making "shaft" and "handle" synonyms by saying that new dampening materials have been incorporated in the "handle", when they really mean "shaft" :"... features Head's Ultrazorb in the handle to dampen vibration and a new contoured grip for more secure feel".
CONT: As the shaft enters the handle it may be covered by an octagonal foam rubber pallet. Frames are balanced with lead put into the pallet during production.
CONT: ... a racquet which has two handles ... Single-handed players use the top handle, with the bottom handle providing stability. The off-set handles help players strike the ball further in front of the serve and the forehand. The loop design of the handle dampens vibration ....
CONT: Squeeze your grip, lock your wrist and keep your racket head up.
OBS: In Canada, "racket" and "racquet" are both correct spellings.
PHR: Racket handle size.
PHR: Grip on the back hand.
PHR: Flat side of the grip.
PHR: To squeeze the grip.
French (Sports de raquette)
manche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; manche de raquette [correct, masculine noun]; manche de la raquette [correct, masculine noun]; poignée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; poignée de la raquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la raquette que l'on tient dans sa main.
CONT: La poignée est recouverte de languettes octogonales en caoutchouc mousse. Les cadres sont équilibrés par l'ajout de plomb dans ces languettes au moment de la fabrication.
CONT: Tenir solidement la poignée pour maintenir haute la tête de la raquette.
CONT: [...] cadre et manche intégrés pour une meilleure sensation lors de la frappe [...]
OBS: «Manche» et «poignée» : termes polysémiques dans le monde du tennis. En français on parle de la grosseur de «manche» (=shaft); en anglais on parle du «grip size» (=littéralement la grosseur de la prise ou poignée), mais on peut dire indifféremment «la poignée» ou «le manche» est recouvert(e) de languettes [...]
PHR: Grossir, rapetisser un manche. Soutenir le manche. Crisper les doigts sur le manche.
PHR: Serrer solidement la poignée.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
empuñadura [correct, feminine noun]; mango [correct, masculine noun]; presa [correct, feminine noun]; puño [correct, masculine noun]; puño de la raqueta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se coge la empuñadura como un martillo, en el mismo plano que el antebrazo, formando un ángulo, antebrazo raqueta, de 100 a 110° más o menos.
CONT: La mano debe estar ejerciendo la máxima presión sobre la empuñadura [...]
CONT: Al llegar al mango, el cuello suele quedar protegido por una cubierta octogonal de espuma de goma.
CONT: Apriete el puño, trabe la muñeca y mantenga alto el encordado.
OBS: "Mango": término genérico que tiene dos traducciones posibles en inglés, según el contexto: "shaft" o "handle". "Empuñadura" igualmente un término genérico que tiene dos traducciones en inglés: "grip" o "(racquet) handle".
PHR: Empuñadura eastern, oriental.
PHR: Cambiar la empuñadura.