English (Protection of Life; Animal Behaviour; Camping and Caravanning)
bear spray [correct]
CONT: Bear spray is a non-lethal bear deterrent designed to stop aggressive behavior in bears. Capsicum, the active ingredient in bear spray is a strong irritant to the eyes, nose, mouth, throat, and lungs of bears.
CONT: Bear spray contains a lower levels (typically 1-2%) of oleoresin capsicum than pepper sprays intended for self-defense against human assailants (typically 10% or greater) and should not be used as self defense as it is much less effective.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Comportement animal; Camping et caravaning)
vaporisateur chasse-ours [correct, masculine noun]; chasse-ours [correct, masculine noun]; répulsif à ours [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] chasse-ours combine un agent propulseur et un ingrédient actif appelé capsaïcine (oleoresin capsicum). [...] Lorsqu'elle est en contact avec des muqueuses, la capsaïcine déclenche une dilatation immédiate des capillaires. Elle cause des brûlures, des lésions et l'enflure des yeux et du nez, entraîne une inflammation instantanée de la gorge et des muqueuses pulmonaires, forçant une respiration par halètements saccadés de manière temporaire.