English (Bacterial Diseases; Respiratory System)
diphtheria [correct]
DEF: [An] infection [due to] the bacterium Corynebacterium diphtheriae [that] causes a thick covering in the back of the throat[, which] can lead to difficulty breathing, heart failure, paralysis, and even death.
OBS: A36: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Appareil respiratoire)
diphtérie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diphtérie est une infection aiguë pharyngée ou cutanée par Corynebacterium diphtheriae, dont certaines souches produisent une exotoxine. Les symptômes sont soit des infections cutanées non spécifiques, soit une pharyngite pseudo-membraneuse suivie de lésions du tissu myocardique et nerveux dues à l'exotoxine.
OBS: A36 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Aparato respiratorio)
difteria [feminine noun]