English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference addendum [correct, standardized]
DEF: Half the difference between the throat diameter and the reference diameter.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: reference addendum: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
saillie de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demi-différence entre le diamètre de tête et le diamètre de référence.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: saillie de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.