English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bearing hook [correct]; bearing rein hook [correct]
CONT: The off horses carried bearing reins, but attached to the snaffle bit and leading through a throat lash, attached to the bearing hook on the front of the pad saddle.
OBS: Harness racing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
crochet d'enrênement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mantelet est équipé d'une clé fixée sur le crochet d'enrênement qui permet de guider les guides de volée.
OBS: Course d'attelage.