English (Hand Tools)
spokeshave [correct]
CONT: The spokeshave is in reality a short bottomed plane. the cutting action is the same as that of a plane. the handles are on the sides and are shaped so that it is very convenient to guide the spokeshave along a curved surface. The flat bottom has a throat opening for a two-inch cutter. It can be used to follow convex and concave curves.
French (Outillage à main)
vastringue [correct]
CONT: La vastringue est utilisée pour façonner les surfaces convexes et concaves (...) Elle fonctionne sur le même principe que le rabot. On peut l'utiliser de deux façons, soit en poussant ou soit en tirant, mais toujours dans le sens des fibres.