English (Small Arms)
muzzle protector [correct, officially approved]; muzzle guard [correct]
DEF: Small cylindrical piece that fits over the end of a rifled barrel, when cleaning from the muzzle, to prevent any possible damage to the rifling by keeping the cleaning rod centered in the bore. See also "throat protector".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
protège-rayures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite pièce cylindrique d'adaptant au bout d'un canon rayé, lorsqu'on nettoie par la bouche, afin de garder la baguette de nettoyage centrée dans l'âme et d'éviter d'endommager la rayure.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.