English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
throat from surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The toric portion of the outside surface.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: throat from surface : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
gorge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie torique de la surface extérieure.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: gorge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.