English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
throat circle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The circle of intersection of the throat form surface with the mid-plane.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: throat circle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle de tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cercle d'intersection de la gorge avec le plan médian.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: cercle de tête : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.