English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
snaffle a horse [correct]
OBS: The snaffle is useful for teaching a horse to bend his neck and throatlatch laterally so that he can be turned in both directions. It is also useful for teaching a horse to flex vertically in the lower jaw, at the poll, and at the neck muscles just in front of the withers. Vertical flexion is necessary for gait and speed control as well as for stopping.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
conduire un cheval sur le bridon [correct]