English (Blood)
blood coagulation [correct]; blood clotting [correct]
DEF: The sequential process by which the multiple coagulation factors of the blood interact, ultimately resulting in the formation of an insoluble fibrin clot; it may be divided into three stages : stage 1, the formation of intrinsic and extrinsic prothrombin converting principle; stage 2, the formation of thrombin; stage 3, the formation of stable fibrin polymers.
French (Sang)
coagulation sanguine [correct, feminine noun]; coagulation du sang [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation du sang liquide en une masse solide, le coagulum.
CONT: Au cours de la coagulation du sang, le fibrinogène, protéine soluble dans le plasma, se transforme en un réseau fibreux insoluble de fibrine, le caillot. Celui-ci laisse exsuder le sérum. La transformation du fibrinogène est catalysée par la thrombine et par des facteurs provenant des plaquettes sanguines.
Spanish (Sangre)
coagulación sanguínea [feminine noun]