English (Blood; Biotechnology)
fibrin [correct]
DEF: A protein which forms an insoluble network, thus producing a blood clot.
DEF: the insoluble protein formed from fibrinogen by the proteolytic action of thrombin during normal clotting of blood. Fibrin forms the essential portion of the blood clot.
French (Sang; Biotechnologie)
fibrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance protidique filamenteuse, blanchâtre et élastique qui enserre les globules du sang, de la lymphe, au cours de la coagulation.
Spanish (Sangre; Biotecnología)
fibrina [correct, feminine noun]