English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
endotoxin [correct]
DEF: Toxin that is released only after death of the bacterial cell. Nowadays the term is a synonym for the lipopolysaccharides (O antigen) of Gram-negative bacteria.
DEF: A substance containing lipopolysaccharide complexes found in the cell walls of microorganisms, principally gram-negative bacteria, associated with a wide variety of biological effects, such as fever, shock, transient leukopenia, and thrombocytopenia.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
endotoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxine liée au corps bactérien, libérée uniquement lors de la lyse de certaines bactéries à Gram négatif et constituée par l'antigène somatique situé dans la paroi de ces bactéries.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
endotoxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxina bacteriana que se libera sólo cuando la célula se desintegra.
OBS: Del griego endon: dentro de; toxikon: veneno