English (Blood; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
cytapheresis [correct]; cytopheresis [correct]; cytophoresis [correct]
DEF: A procedure in which cells of one or more kinds (leucocytes, platelets, etc.) are separated from whole blood.
CONT: Cytapheresis is clinically indicated to ameliorate symptoms related to leukocytosis or thrombocytosis associated with myeloproliferative diseases. The technique is considered a stop-gap measure to allow time for chemotherapeutic agents to take effect.
OBS: It includes leukapheresis and thrombocytapheresis.
OBS: [The blood cells can be] retained, the plasma and other formed elements being retransfused into the donor ...
French (Sang; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
cytaphérèse [correct, feminine noun]; cytophérèse [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Technique d'extraction cellulaire à partir du sang total fondée sur un principe de sédimentation différentielle des hématies, leucocytes et plaquettes.
CONT: L'emploi des progéniteurs circulants associé ou non l'administration d'une chimiothérapie myélosuppressive, permet de limiter le nombre et la durée des séances de cytaphérèse, et de transformer le prélèvement des cellules souches périphériques en une pratique aisément applicable à la plupart des patients.