English (Prostheses)
mechanical prosthesis [correct]
CONT: The performance of the CarboMedics valve is satisfactory at 5 years of follow-up but thromboembolic and hemorrhagic phenomena are still serious complications of mechanical prostheses.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse mécanisée [feminine noun]
DEF: [Prothèse] commandée par des contractions musculaires.