English (Animal Diseases)
strongylosis [correct]; redworm infestation [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by red worms.
OBS: There are many types of strongyles which cause different symptoms. "Strongylus vulgaris sucks blood and also causes verminous arteritis and thromboembolic colic. The other Strongylus spp. and the Triodomophorus spp. cause anaemia and debility. The small strongyles can cause severe enteritis and diarrhoea"(BLOVE, 1988, p. 873).
French (Maladies des animaux)
strongylose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie causée par les strongles.
OBS: Si on ne le précise pas, on entend par strongylose, la strongylose intestinale qui se traduit par une entérite. Il existe également la strongylose vasculaire (anévrisme vermineux de l'artère ou de la veine grande mésentérique) et la strongylose pulmonaire (bronchite et broncho-pneumonie vermineuse du mouton, de la chèvre et du veau).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
estrongilosis [correct, feminine noun]