English (Vessels (Medicine))
occult thromboembolism
CONT: Radiologists should watch carefully for occult pulmonary thromboembolism when interpreting CT studies of the thorax.(In Canadian Association of Radiologists Journal 1995; 46 : 363-367, cited in <a href="http ://hpb1. hwc. ca/"title="http ://hpb1. hwc. ca">http ://hpb1. hwc. ca</a>)
OBS: thromboembolism : Occlusion of a vessel by a thrombus originating from another site.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
thrombo-embolie occulte [feminine noun]
CONT: Les radiologistes doivent surveiller les thrombo-embolies occultes lors de l'interprétation des examens tomodensitométriques du thorax. (Relevé dans Journal de l'Association canadienne des radiologistes, 1995; 46: 363-367, cité dans <a href="http://hpb1.hwc.ca/" title="http://hpb1.hwc.ca">http://hpb1.hwc.ca</a>)