English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
local thrombosis [correct]
CONT: Pulmonary infarcts due to venous thromboembolism or local thrombosis may rarely cavitate.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
thrombose locale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart de ces canules sont recouvertes de silicone afin d'améliorer leur tolérance, la non-mouillabilité du silicone diminuant les phénomènes de thrombose locale.