English (Blood)
fibrinolytic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to or inducing fibrinolysis; the dissolution of fibrin.
CONT: Thrombolysis with fibrinolytic agents, such as streptokinase or urokinase, administered intravenously in patients with deep-vein thrombosis has been shown to more completely dissolve the thrombus and preserve the venous architecture than conventional anticoagulants. These drugs activate plasminogen to plasmin, thereby dissolving the thrombus
French (Sang)
fibrinolytique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de toute substance capable de lyser les caillots sanguins, et utilisée pour cette raison dans les thromboses artérielles ou veineuses.
Spanish (Sangre)
fibrinolítico [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dice de todo aquello que produce la destrucción de redes de fibrina formadas en el proceso de coagulación sanguínea.