English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
prothrombin time [correct]; PT [correct]
DEF: The measurement of clotting time of plasma recalcified in the presence of excess tissue thromboplastin.
OBS: Factors measured are fibrinogen, prothrombin, and factors V, VII, and X. It is used for monitoring anticoagulant therapy with coumarins.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
temps de Quick [correct, masculine noun]; temps de prothrombine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps de recalcification du plasma oxalté en présence de thromboplastine tissulaire.
OBS: «temps de prothrombine», «temps de Quick» : Termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.