English (Bioengineering; Analytical Chemistry; Blood)
partial thromboplastin time test [correct]; PTT test [correct]
DEF: A test of the intrinsic coagulation cascade. It measures the clotting time of plasma stimulated by the addition of a platelet-like partial thromboplastin.
French (Technique biologique; Chimie analytique; Sang)
temps de thromboplastine partielle [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Química analítica; Sangre)
tiempo parcial de tromboplastina [correct, masculine noun]; TPT [correct, masculine noun]; prueba TPT [correct, feminine noun]; tiempo de tromboplastina parcial [correct, masculine noun]; TTP [correct, masculine noun]; TTP
DEF: Examen de sangre que examina el tiempo que le toma a la sangre coagularse y puede ayudar a establecer si una persona tiene problemas de sangrado o coagulación.