English (Medication; Posology)
International Normalized Ratio [correct]; INR [correct]
CONT: A system of standardizing the PT [prothrombin time] in oral anticoagulant control was introduced by the World Health Organization in 1983. It is based upon the determination of an International Normalized Ratio(INR) which provides a common basis for communications of PT results and interpretations of therapeutic ranges. The INR is derived from calibrations of commercial thromboplastin reagents against a sensitive human brain thromboplastin, the International Reference Preparation(IRP).
French (Médicaments; Posologie)
Rapport international normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; RIN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de standardisation des temps de prothrombine en anticoagulothérapie par voie orale a été institué par l'Organisation mondiale de la santé en 1983. Il est fondé sur la détermination d'un Rapport international normalisé (RIN) qui fournit un système étalon pour communiquer les résultats du temps de prothrombine et l'interprétation des échelles thérapeutiques. Le RIN est établi par calibrations des thromboplastines commerciales avec une thromboplastine sensible de cerveau humain, la Préparation internationale de référence (PIR).