English (Blood)
platelet factor 3 [correct]; PF3 [correct]
DEF: A powerful phospholipid catalyst in the formation of both intrinsic and extrinsic thromboplastin, acting at the coagulation factor XII and V stages.
French (Sang)
facteur plaquettaire 3 [correct, masculine noun]; FP3 [correct]; facteur 3 plaquettaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phospholipide plaquettaire libéré lors de l'agrégation plaquettaire et jouant un rôle dans la thromboplastinoformation endogène.