English (Urinary Tract)
renal venous thrombosis [correct]; renal vein thrombosis [correct]
CONT: Renal venous thrombosis usually occurs in high-risk infants with dehydration, shock, septicemia, severe pyelonephritis, congenital renal anomaly, asphyxia, or cyanotic congenital heart disease, or it may follow angiography for congenital heart lesions.
CONT: Renal vein thrombosis secondary to primary or coexistent renal disease is the most commonly encountered clinical variety of renal vein thrombosis in the adult population.
French (Appareil urinaire)
thrombose des veines rénales [correct, feminine noun]; thrombose veineuse rénale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a dit longtemps que l'amylose était la néphropathie qui se compliquait le plus souvent de thrombose, mais cette fréquence plus grande n'est pas retrouvée dans les études récentes. L'accord n'est d'ailleurs pas fait sur l'incidente exacte de la thrombose veineuse rénale au cours de l'amylose, puisque les fréquences rapportées varient de près de 40 % à 4 %, et que même certaines séries n'en comportent aucun cas.