English (Clothing (General); Vessels (Medicine))
anti-embolism stocking [correct]; AES [correct]; anti-embolic stocking [correct]; thromboembolic deterrent stocking [correct]; TEDS [correct]; TEDS; TED stocking [correct]; thromboembolic deterrent hose [correct]; thromboembolism-deterrent hose [correct]; TED hose [correct]; anti-thrombosis stocking [correct]
DEF: ... a specialized hosiery designed to help prevent the occurrence of, and guard against further progression of, venous disorders such as edema, phlebitis and thrombosis.
CONT: Anti-embolism stockings are made from elastic and can be either thigh or knee length.
OBS: Worn by non-ambulatory or post-surgical patients to help prevent pooling of blood in the legs that could lead to a venous thrombosis.
OBS: Not to be confused with compression stockings, which are used for the treatment of varicose veins.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
bas anti-embolie [correct, masculine noun]; bas anti-embolique [correct, masculine noun]; bas anti-thrombose [correct, masculine noun]; bas anti-thromboembolique [correct, masculine noun]; bas ATE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude d'équivalence [...] a pour objectif de comparer l'effet sur la douleur de deux durées de port d'une compression par bas anti-thrombose [...] après chirurgie des varices.
OBS: Ce qui distingue un bas anti-embolie d'un bas compressif [...] est la compression (généralement autour de 8-18 [millimètres de mercure (mm Hg)]) et le fait qu'il est prévu pour maintenir un retour veineux sur un patient alité (dû a une condition médicale ou une chirurgie).