English (Medication)
ancrod [correct]
DEF: A proteinase obtained from the venom of the Malayan pit viper Agkistrodon rhodostoma, acting specifically on fibrinogen; used as an anticoagulant in the treatment of retinal vein occlusion and deep vein thrombosis and to prevent postoperative rethrombosis.
French (Médicaments)
ancrod [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ancrod est un dérivé du venin de vipère de Malaisie produisant une anticoagulation par défibrinogénation.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
ancrodo [masculine noun]