English (The Heart)
coronary patient [specific]
DEF: A patient who has had a coronary thrombosis.
OBS: Generally, a myocardial infarction follows a coronary thrombosis. In medical jargon, "coronary patient" is well known to doctors.
OBS: A recent development has been the establishment in major hospitals of what are known as intensive care units, to which patients with coronary thrombosis can be admitted for constant supervision.
OBS: These definition and observations were supplied by a doctor at Veterans Affairs Canada.
French (Cœur)
cardiopathe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; cardiaque [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Malade atteint de cardiopathie.
OBS: cardiopathie: Maladie du cœur, congénitale [...] ou acquise [...]