English (Medical Imaging)
hepatic enhancement [correct]
CONT: In the acute phase [of portal vein thrombosis], the portal vein is enlarged and has a CT attenuation value equal to that of unopacified blood on noncontrast images; it does not demonstrate central enhancement with contrast. Rarely, the thrombus may be of higher attenuation which is typical of freshly clotted blood. There may be segmental or focal decrease in hepatic enhancement to the segment(s) supplied by the occluded portal vein branches.
French (Imagerie médicale)
rehaussement hépatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour [pallier le risque de réalisation trop précoce de la spirale et de nombreux artefacts], Frush préconise l'utilisation d'une technique peu irradiante disponible sur certains appareils permettant de déclencher l'acquisition pour un seuil de rehaussement hépatique supérieur à 50 UH.