English (Biochemistry; Blood)
activated protein C [correct]; APC [correct]; aPC
CONT: Activated protein C(APC) is a "natural" anticoagulant molecule that is derived from its circulating precursor molecule protein C. APC is instrumental in the inactivation of coagulation factors Va and VIIIa, essential cofactor proteins in the formation of a thrombus.
French (Biochimie; Sang)
protéine C activée [correct, feminine noun]; PCa [correct, feminine noun]; PCA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La protéine C] utilise un cofacteur, la protéine S, et va interagir avec la thrombomoduline exprimée par les cellules endothéliales. Cette interaction a comme résultat la génération de la protéine C activée (PCa) qui inhibe les facteurs Va et VIIIa et diminue ainsi la génération de thrombine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sangre)
proteína C activada [correct, feminine noun]; PCA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La proteína C activada (PCA) es una proteína producida en el cuerpo humano para prevenir la formación de coágulos sanguíneos y ayudar a romperlos.