English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Fogarty catheter [correct]
DEF: One of a variety of catheters that are tipped with inflatable balloons of varying diameters and that are widely used to remove thrombi or emboli from blood.
OBS: The deflated balloon is beyond the obstructing material, inflated, and then withdrawn along with its entrapped thrombus or embolus.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cathéter de Fogarty [correct, masculine noun]; cathéter pour embolectomie [feminine noun]; sonde pour embolectomie [feminine noun]
DEF: Cathéter semi-rigide, muni d'un ballonnet gonflable, destiné à la désobstruction veineuse ou artérielle.