English (Trucking (Road Transport); Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
hand throttle control [correct]; fast idling control [correct]
DEF: Cable-operated mechanism, located on the dashboard and connected to the throttle linkage, which allows manual setting of the fast idle.
French (Camionnage; Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
commande de ralenti accéléré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme monté sur la planche de bord et relié à la tringlerie de l'accélérateur, permettant de régler manuellement le régime de ralenti accéléré.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Tablero de instrumentos (Vehículos automotores))
control manual del estrangulador [correct, masculine noun]; control manual de la mariposa [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo de la consola conectado por un cable a las varillas del acelerador que permite ajustar manualmente el mecanismo de retardación rápida.