English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
hunting [correct]; back-and-forth upshift [correct]
DEF: The surge of engine speed to a higher number of revolutions per minute(rpm) and back again without manual movement of the throttle.
CONT: Undesired back-and-forth upshifts (hunting) while travelling uphill.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
oscillation de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]