English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
overrun; on or with trailing throttle
DEF: To run with a closed throttle at a speed dictated by that of the vehicle it drives, as on a decline.
OBS: Trailing throttle defined as : engine condition when, with the accelerator pedal released, engine speed is above idle and being driven by the car's momentum, eg when running downhill in gear.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
retenue [feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de laisser rouler un véhicule automobile sur sa lancée en relevant le pied de l'accélérateur.
CONT: Des sifflements superflus se font [...] entendre surtout à la retenue.