English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
throttle control rod [correct, officially approved]
OBS: throttle control rod : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
tige de commande des gaz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tige de commande des gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).