English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
warm up [correct, verb]; warm-up [verb]
CONT: Run up engine to warm-up, and check : Magnetos for RPM drop and ground-out. Mixture and throttle controls for operation and ease of movement. Propeller control for operation and ease of movement.
CONT: Once the crew had repositioned the GIII they shut down the engines and ran off the APU [auxiliary power unit] to wait for the GIV [Gulfstream IV] to warm up.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
réchauffer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Chauffer ce qui est refroidi.
OBS: réchauffer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.