English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
throttle position sensor [correct]
CONT: Input from the throttle position sensor tells the... processor when this solenoid should be activated.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
capteur de position du papillon [correct, masculine noun]