English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
open descent mode
CONT: The crew had placed the A320 [aircraft] automatic throttle in "open descent" mode.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode descente libre [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent obtenu auprès du service de terminologie d'Air Canada.