English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
throttle trigger [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device, usually a lever, activated by the operator’s hand or finger, for controlling the engine speed and/or power. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: throttle trigger : term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
commande d'accélérateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe, généralement constitué par un levier, actionné par la main ou par un doigt de l'opérateur pour régler la vitesse et/ou la puissance du moteur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: commande d'accélérateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.