English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
lockup clutch [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose of lockup modulation is to prolong the engagement of the lockup clutch(at closed throttle) in lower ranges to provide greater engine-braking.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
embrayage de prise directe [correct, masculine noun]