English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
overtorque [correct, noun]
CONT: When discussing helicopters, the term "overtorque" simply refers to the ability of a helicopter pilot to apply torque(or throttle) to the engine above the specified 100% limit. It is not uncommon to see torque levels as high as 130%.
PHR: Overtorque test.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
surcouple [masculine noun]
CONT: Un surcouple c'est une trop grande force sur la transmission, donc une surpuissance.
PHR: Essai de surcouple.