English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
throttle [correct]; throttle lever [correct, standardized]; throttle control [correct]; throttle-lever [correct]; thrust lever [correct]; power lever; power setting lever; engine power lever; engine throttle
DEF: A device for regulating the power output of an engine.
OBS: throttle lever : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
manette de poussée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manette de commande de puissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; manette des gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Commande de puissance. [...] Pour augmenter la vitesse du moteur, poussez la manette ; pour diminuer cette puissance, tirez la manette.
OBS: manette de commande de puissance : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) ; manette de poussée : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
mando de gases [correct, masculine noun]