English (Official Documents; Copyright; Marketing)
buyout licence [correct, Canada]; buy out license [correct]; buyout license [correct]; buy-out license [correct]
DEF: The producer purchases the CDs of production music outright, and the purchase price includes the right to unlimited use of the music forever.
CONT: A buyout licence is a through-to-the-viewer licence in which royalties are set at a lump sum paid up front.
French (Documents officiels; Droits d'auteur; Commercialisation)
licence d'acquisition des droits [correct, feminine noun]; licence définitive libre de droits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Licence permettant à un producteur d'acquérir des droits d'exploitation illimités de manière définitive sur la production d'une œuvre musicale d'un artiste.
OBS: Une licence libre de tous droits est définitive («buyout») lorsque les redevances y sont fixées à un prix forfaitaire payable à l’avance.