English (Practical Astronomy)
ecliptic plane [correct]
CONT: The ecliptic is the apparent path that the Sun traces out along the sky, in relation to the stars, and aligns with the planets throughout the course of the year. More accurately, it is the intersection of the celestial sphere with the ecliptic plane, which is the geometric plane containing the mean orbit of the Earth around the Sun.
PHR: Fly out of the ecliptic plane.
French (Astronomie pratique)
plan de l'écliptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan de l'orbite de la Terre autour du Soleil; la plupart des planètes orbitent également dans ce plan.
PHR: Sortir du plan de l'écliptique.