English (Market Prices; Merchandising Techniques)
pool price [correct]
CONT: The PDS [Producer Direct Sale] spread changes because the spot price changes on a daily basis throughout the year, whereas the pool price is an average of prices across the year and for different markets. Sometimes the spot price is above the pool price, and sometimes the sport price is below the pool price. If the spot price falls below the pool price, the producer doing the PDS [Producer Direct Sale] will receive a payment from the pool.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Techniques marchandes)
prix commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission canadienne du blé a trois grandes fonctions : la commercialisation à comptoir unique, la mise en commun des recettes pour l'établissement d'un prix commun, et ce qu'on appelle la garantie du gouvernement.