English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Trade)
Distinguished Canadian Retailer of the Year Award [correct]
OBS: The Distinguished Canadian Retailer of the Year Award recognizes a retail leader that has led his/her company to outstanding business success and innovation and that has consistently demonstrated community commitment and support. The recipient is seen as a role model because of his/her exceptional leadership within the corporation, in the retail industry in Canada and in the community at large, through personal and/or corporate philanthropy activities. While years of service within the company are not a prerequisite, the individual' s term as chief executive officer must be commiserate with the company's outstanding success. The individual must be widely respected throughout the industry for his/her achievements and the corporation he/she represents must be seen as a leader in the business community.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Commerce)
prix du Détaillant canadien émérite de l'année [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Du Conseil canadien du commerce de détail.