English (Climatology)
xerothermic index [correct]; xerothermal index [correct]; Gaussen xerothermal index
CONT: The characteristic habitat of this species is the ... Sudan-Sahel region, where annual precipitation is between 140 and 1098 mm and corresponds to the following bioclimatic conditions, based on their xerothermic index (xi = number of physiologically dry days per year, in accordance with UNESCO-FAO 1963): desert (xi: 300-350), subdesert (xi: 200-300) to tropical hot and very dry (xi: 150-200) ...
CONT: The two most important climatic elements that reflect the growth of plants are heat and water ... From this bases, the bioclimate of the studied areas are illustrated by Emberger"s Pluviometric Quotient and the Xerothermic index. ... The xerothermic index fluctuating between 98-112, which indicates a possibly 98 to 112 "biological" dry days that could occur during the 5 month dry period (May - September) ... The xerothermic index of 118, means out of the 5-month dry period from May to September ..., there are 118 "biological" dry days and the area is characterised by a weak Thermal-Mediterranean climate.
CONT: With respect to climate, the area has an average yearly temperature of 13°C, with a well-distributed rainfall of 450 mm, a xerothermal index of 33 days in July and August.
CONT: At Jacobabad, the dry season persists almost throughout the year and the xerothermic index rises to 330.
French (Climatologie)
indice xérothermique [correct, masculine noun]; indice xérothermique de Gaussen [correct, masculine noun]; indice de H. Gaussen [masculine noun]; indice xérothermique de Bagnouls et Gaussen [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre annuel de jours secs de la saison sèche, diminué par le nombre de jours de brouillard ou de rosée (comptés pour 1/2) et par les jours qui ont un certain état hygrométrique (comptés pour 9/10, 8/10, 7/10, suivant que l'état hygrométrique est de 40 à 60 pour cent, 60 à 80 pour cent, plus de 80 pour cent).
CONT: Les climats dits désertiques ont le même régime saisonnier de précipitations que les climats voisins. L'aridité résulte de l'interférence de nombreux facteurs : - La faiblesse, voire l'inexistence, des précipitations [...] - La forte chaleur [...] - La fréquence du vent [...] On exprime en général cette aridité par l'indice xérothermique de Gaussen qui, combinant les facteurs ci-dessus énumérés, exprime le nombre de jours biologiquement secs dans une année : indice 0, pas de jour sec, indice 365, tous les jours sont secs. Aussi peut-on classer les climats selon cet indice [...]
CONT: L'indice xérothermique (nombre de jours sans pluie compris dans les mois secs consécutifs d'une année), et les pluies utiles sont deux des principales mesures. Supérieures à 300, il s'agit d'une zone désertique et inférieure à 30-40, d'un monde tempéré. Le monde méditèrranéen se situe entre ces deux extrêmes. - Les mois secs avec l'indice de H.Gaussen (1920). C'est quand le total mensuel des précipitations est inférieur à deux fois les températures (diurnes).