English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
near network [correct]
CONT: We ran three groups of experiments to test the effect of an extended acknowledgement interval on connection throughput. The first group of tests ran on the local network. The second group of tests ran on a near network, which is separated from the local network by one bridge.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réseau proche [correct, masculine noun]