English (Space Centres)
SAR data processing facility [correct]; SDPF [correct]
CONT: SAR [synthetic aperture radar] Data Processing and Archiving Facilities will be located in Canada and France with sufficient speed and throughput capacity, and the capability of archiving, producing and disseminating products as required for the RADARSAT III mission. These facilities must be capable of processing raw data from real-time and recorded data downlinked from the spacecraft.
French (Centres spatiaux)
installation de traitement des données SAR [correct, feminine noun]; SDPF [correct, feminine noun]; installation de traitement des données RSO [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: SDPF : abréviation spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: RSO : radar à synthèse d'ouverture.