English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Oil Production)
barrels per calendar day [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; BPCD [correct]; bpcd [correct]
DEF: [The] throughput of oil expressed in barrels processed over a period of time divided by the number of days in that period. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: BPCD : Barrels per calendar day. Measure of the rated capacity of a process unit or operation. Defined as 1/365 th of the annual throughput. This measure accounts for down time for maintenance, etc. An alternate measure is barrels per stream day [BPSD], the measure of the maximum daily capacity. On-stream factor is the ratio of BPCD to BPSD.
OBS: barrels per calendar day: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: barrels per calendar day: term rarely used in the singular (barrel per calendar day).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Production pétrolière)
barils par jour calendaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; barils par jour civil [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Quantité de produit pétrolier, exprimée en barils, traitée au cours d'une période de temps, divisée par le nombre de jours de cette période. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: barils par jour calendaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: barils par jour calendaire : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (baril par jour calendaire).