English (Production Management)
transfer time [correct]
CONT: Highly efficient multiple-station processing allows parts to be completed within one workcell, minimizing the use of manufacturing floor space and speeding throughput by eliminating transfer time between operations.
OBS: Includes the so-called "move time" (in French: "temps de déplacement") (q.v.).
French (Gestion de la production)
temps de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle le lot est considéré comme ayant quitté le poste précédent mais n'est pas encore disponible pour le poste suivant.
OBS: [Le temps de transfert] recouvre le temps de déplacement [en anglais : «move time»] du lot d'un poste au suivant.