English (Oil Production; Metrology and Units of Measure)
barrels per stream day [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; BPSD [correct]
DEF: [The] throughput of oil expressed in barrels processed during one day when the plant is running the whole of the time. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: BPCD : Barrels per calendar day. Measure of the rated capacity of a process unit or operation. Defined as 1/365 th of the annual throughput. This measure accounts for down time for maintenance, etc. An alternate measure is barrels per stream day [BPSD], the measure of the maximum daily capacity. On-stream factor is the ratio of BPCD to BPSD.
OBS: barrels per stream day: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: barrels per stream day: term rarely used in the singular (barrel per stream day).
French (Production pétrolière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
barils par jour de marche [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de produit pétrolier, exprimée en barils, traitée par jour en régime permanent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: barils par jour de marche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: barils par jour de marche : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (baril par jour de marche).