English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
sequential data striping
OBS: Designed to improve batch performance for sequential data sets by placing data across multiple volumes, instead of on a single volume. This striping can result in significantly improved subsystem throughput, and better batch performance.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
étalement des données séquentielles [masculine noun]