English (Telecommunications; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Internet and Telematics)
effective data rate [correct, officially approved]; effective throughput [correct]; effective throughput rate [correct]
DEF: The actual instantaneous data throughput realized after overheads imposed by bit stuffing and by any forward error correction encoding, but not retransmissions.
OBS: effective data rate: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Signalisation (Transport aérien); Internet et télématique)
débit effectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Débit réel instantané obtenu après l'insertion des bits supplémentaires exigés par le bourrage ou le codage de corrections d'erreurs sans circuit de retour, mais sans compter les retransmissions.
OBS: débit effectif : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Internet y telemática)
velocidad real de transferencia de datos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caudal real instantáneo de datos realizado después de los bits suplementarios impuestos por el relleno de bits y por cualquier codificación para corrección de errores sin canal de retorno, excluidas las retransmisiones.
OBS: velocidad real de transferencia de datos : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).