English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
connecting rod [correct, officially approved]; operating rod [correct, officially approved]; throw rod [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Between switch rod and switch stand eye bolt.
OBS: connecting rod; operating rod; throw rod : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
tringle de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tringle qui réunit l’appareil de manœuvre et l’extrémité des aiguilles, et qui assure le déplacement des deux aiguilles.
OBS: Entre [la tringle d'écartement (ou d'accouplement)] des aiguilles et l'œil d'attelage de l'appareil de manœuvre.
OBS: tringle de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.