English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
throw a switch [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: throw a switch : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
manœuvrer un aiguillage [correct, officially approved]
OBS: manœuvrer un aiguillage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.