English (Baseball and Softball)
drag bunt [correct]
DEF: An intended play where the batter, as soon as the pitch starts travelling toward the plate, holds the bat out firmly with one or both hands so that the ball rebounds in front of home plate and, at the same time, begins his running motion toward first base. If correctly done, the ball rebounds on the bat and rolls in fair territory, the catcher or pitcher having to run for it for a throw to first base for the output.
French (Baseball et softball)
amorti accéléré [correct, masculine noun]; coup traîné [correct, masculine noun]; coup filé [correct, masculine noun]; amorti filé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup amorti où le frappeur commence à courir vers le premier but avant que le bâton touche la balle.