English (Team Sports; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
snow snake [correct]; snowsnake [correct]
CONT: Snow snake is played on a track. Snow is piled up at the beginning of the track to a height of about 4 feet. Then the track gradually slopes downward to follow the contour of the earth. A log is then placed on top of the snow pile to make a track that the shooters must throw their snakes in. The community who has the best throws, wins. The best throwers win prizes but more importantly, bragging rights until the next event.
French (Sports d'équipe; Arts et culture autochtones)
serpent à neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le serpent à neige est un jeu d’hiver traditionnel chez les Autochtones des régions boisées de l’Est. Le jeu consiste à lancer aussi loin que possible un bâton préparé à cette fin dans un couloir de neige. Chaque concurrent a trois essais et le gagnant est celui qui lance le serpent le plus loin.