English (Botany)
kauri pine [correct]; kauri tree [correct]
DEF: Stately timber tree rising like a gray, straight column to 30 and 50 m high, with dia. of trunk recorded at 7 m, the thick bark peels off, tending to throw off epiphytes; leaves on young trees sparse, linear-oblong, bronze-green, to 6 cm long; the adult leaves oval 1-3 cm long; 8 cm erect ovoid cones. Produces kauri gum from resin.
OBS: Subtropical plant (New Zealand: North Island).
French (Botanique)
pin de kauri [correct, masculine noun]; dammara austral [correct, masculine noun]; kauri [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Botánica)
damar austral [masculine noun]