English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
costoclavicular maneuver [correct]
DEF: A maneuver for costoclavicular syndrome : the patient sits relaxed with both hands resting on the thighs. The patient is then asked to throw the shoulders downward and backward as in an exaggerated military attitude, while the pulse is palpated at the wrist. A positive maneuver consists in reduction or obliteration of the pulse.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de la posture militaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; manœuvre costoclaviculaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épreuve du garde-à-vous [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre du havresac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre permettant de détecter un syndrome costoclaviculaire. Elle consiste à placer le bras du patient en rétropulsion et en rotation externe le long du corps en exerçant une légère traction à la verticale vers le bas et à rechercher une modification objective du pouls radial (abolition ou franche diminution).
OBS: Les termes «manoeuvre de la posture militaire» et «manoeuvre costoclaviculaire» sont plus fréquents que «épreuve du garde-à-vous».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
maniobra casto-clavicular [feminine noun]; maniobra para comprobación del pulso radial [feminine noun]