English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Special-Language Phraseology)
throw the track [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Track lining.
OBS: throw the track : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
riper la voie [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Dressage de la voie.
OBS: riper la voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.