English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
monitor [correct]
DEF: A master-stream device usually fed by several hose lines through a siamese connection, operated by handwheel and gears, and used to throw a heavy fire stream or fog spray.
OBS: [Monitor] The device is usually mounted permanently on a fire apparatus, fireboat, or elevating platform, but some models are designed to operate on the ground unattended [ground monitor].
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance monitor [correct, feminine noun]; lance Monitor [correct, feminine noun]; canon à eau [correct, masculine noun]; lance canon [feminine noun]
DEF: Lance à grande puissance, fixée, au moyen d'une articulation pivotante, sur une tubulure alimentée par un collecteur branché sur des tuyaux d'incendie de 65 mm.
DEF: Lance de gros calibre montée sur support et équipée d'organes de manœuvre permettant l'orientation du jet en hauteur et en direction.
CONT: Lance «monitor». Également appelée «canon à eau». Elle est fixe, amovible, ou remorquable. Un dispositif permet d'orienter le jet en hauteur et direction (site et azimut).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
lanza monitora [feminine noun]