English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drip tape [correct]
DEF: Perforated tape [used in irrigation].
CONT: Subsurface drip irrigation is a variation of traditional drip irrigation where the tubing and emitters are buried beneath the soil surface, rather than laid on the ground or suspended from wires. The products being used today in subsurface drip irrigation come in three basic configurations : hard hose, drip tape, and porous tubing.... With drip tapes, the tubing wall thickness from 0. 1 to 0. 5 mm(4-20 mils). The thinner materials are more commonly found in single season or throw away applications, typical of strawberry production. The heavier wall materials ranging from 0. 35 to 0. 50 mm(15-20 mils) are more commonly found in multi-year applications or where the extra strength is required due to stones or other problems identified at the field site.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
gaine perforée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rampe dépourvue de distributeurs et où l'eau sort par des perforations de la paroi.
CONT: Gaine. En irrigation, rampe perforée ou poreuse de faible épaisseur, servant à l'irrigation au goutte-à-goutte. Les gaines perforées ont une paroi extérieure perforée, à intervalles réguliers, de trous d'environ 0,5 mm de diamètre, servant à la distribution de l'eau. Elles sont soit simples, soit doubles (deux sections accolées).