English (Track and Field)
javelin thrower [correct]
OBS: An athlete participating in the javelin throw, a field event in which the javelin is thrown with one hand for distance.
French (Athlétisme)
lanceur de javelot [correct, masculine noun]; lanceuse de javelot [correct, feminine noun]; javeliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète qui prend part à une épreuve d'athlétisme qui consiste à projeter le plus loin possible, d'une main, le javelot.