English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
antivortex [correct, noun]
CONT: Antivortex and slosh baffles are mounted in the oxidizer tank to minimize liquid residuals and to damp fluid motion.
CONT: Antivortex and antislosh baffles are built inside the fore and aft tank walls to dampen any motions of the liquid propellants that might throw the Shuttle off course.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
antivortex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour éviter l'apparition de vortex dans des réservoirs de liquides.