English (Martial Arts)
seoi-nage [correct]; shoulder throw [correct]
DEF: JUDO. A hand throwing technique in which judo players throw the opponent over their shoulder.
CONT: A characteristic body throw is seoi nage. Tori pivots into position, his back toward uke, locking his bent right elbow into uke’s right armpit. Tori’s knees are slightly bent, his upper body leans to his left. His right hip is against uke’s right thigh. Tori lifts and wheels with his body as he pulls around and down with his arms to complete the throw.
French (Arts martiaux)
seoi-nage [correct, see observation]; projection d'épaule [correct, feminine noun]; projection par l'épaule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: JUDO. Technique de bras par laquelle le combattant projette son adversaire par-dessus son épaule.
OBS: La plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.