English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pasty [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... strombolian type eruptions consist of more or less regular explosions of moderate intensity which throw out pasty incandescent lava
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
visqueux [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'éruption strombolienne est propre aux volcans qui émettent des laves basiques relativement visqueuses.