English (Baseball and Softball)
control of pitches [correct, see observation, noun]; control [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: control : The ability of a pitcher to throw a pitch with accuracy, within the strike zone..
OBS: The pitcher tries to throw the ball into the strike zone, which is over the plate and between the batter’s armpits and the top of his knees.
OBS: The pitcher who, during a game, throws all his picthes within a few inches of his target whatever the batter he is facing is said to have "pinpoint control" of his pitching. A pitcher noted to be a "control pitcher" puts all his energy to throw the ball over the plate, sacrificing speed in his throws and junk (variation in the types of pitches)
French (Baseball et softball)
maîtrise des lancers [correct, feminine noun]; maîtrise des tirs [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle des lancers [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des tirs [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dextérité du lanceur qui démontre habileté et justesse en plaçant régulièrement sa balle dans la zone des prises et de sorte à provoquer des retraits sur élan; se dit surtout du lanceur capable de lancer des balles rapides ou à effet.
OBS: Le lanceur s'efforce de lancer la balle à l'intérieur de la zone des prises, c'est-à-dire directement au-dessus du marbre, entre les aisselles du frappeur et au-dessus de ses genoux.
OBS: Le terme «contrôle» ne s'emploie seul que lorsqu'il est clair qu'il s'agit du contrôle du lanceur sur ses lancers : lancer en contrôle; avoir plein contrôle sur ses lancers.