English (Curling)
close up the middle [correct]
DEF: To throw a rock that stops in the centre of the play, close to the centre line, an area already occupied by other rocks.
CONT: To close up the middle of the sheet or play area; to close up the middle of the house.
French (Curling)
bloquer le milieu [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre qui s'immobilise au centre du jeu, près de la ligne médiane, une aire déjà occupée par d'autres pierres.
CONT: Bloquer le milieu de la piste ou de l'aire de jeu; bloquer le milieu de la maison.