English (Curling)
attempted draw [correct]
DEF: A throw of a rock hoping it will come to rest in the house.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay within the playing area; the positioning, in the house, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent’s rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
tentative de placement [correct, feminine noun]; tentative de lancer de placement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lancer d'une pierre dans l'espoir qu'elle s'immobilise dans la maison.
OBS: lancer de placement; placement : Lancer qui résulte en l'immobilisation de la pierre dans la maison; le fait de positionner la pierre lancée dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.