English (Curling)
overthrow a rock [correct, Canada]; overthrow a stone [correct]
DEF: To throw a rock with too much weight, that is with more weight than needed to cover the expected distance on the sheet, from the release point to the spot indicated by the skip.
French (Curling)
lancer une pierre lourdement [correct]; lancer une pierre avec trop de vigueur [correct]; lancer une pierre avec trop de pesanteur [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre avec plus de poids de propulsion que ce qui est nécessaire pour lui faire couvrir la distance entre le lâcher et le point indiqué par le ou la skip.