English (Curling)
delivery [correct]; throw [correct, see observation, noun]; shot [correct, see observation, noun]; stroke [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or move or put out of play other rocks already lying on the sheet.
CONT: A sound curling delivery requires accomplishment in four technical areas. Alignment, Timing, Balance, and Release. The delivery must be straight, the movements properly coordinated, the body in balance, and the release controlled and consistent. As each skill improves, so does accuracy. In addition to the technical aspects, a sound curling delivery requires a delicate "feel" for weight, and sound mental skills.
OBS: The technical term is "delivery" : it bears all the efficiency needed to position a rock on the intended target. The word "shot" is a more common term while "throw" and "stroke" express more force and vigour, or the action of a rock against another, than the conjugated strength and precision needed to place a rock on the targeted spot.
PHR: Delivery/throw of a (curling) stone/rock.
French (Curling)
lancer [correct, masculine noun, specific]; coup [correct, see observation, masculine noun, generic]; tir [see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.
OBS: En curling, le terme technique est le «lancer d'une pierre»; il porte toute la finesse de précision requise pour atteindre la cible désignée avec l'effet nécessaire pour y parvenir. Le terme «coup» est davantage un générique venant de l'expression «réussir un bon coup». Quant à «tir», il est moins approprié vu que le curleur cherche davantage à «placer» sa pierre et qu'à la «propulser» de toutes ses forces.
PHR: Lancer d'une pierre.