English (Bombs and Grenades)
blast dispersion grenade [correct]
OBS: The grenade body is designed to split along 4 grooves on detonation, instantly ejecting the OC [oleoresin capsicum] powder load, and eliminating the possibility of throwback.
OBS: This device is most effective and useful for indoor deployments when fire may be a threat from secondary fire hazards. This round does not have the heat related issues that traditional pyrotechnic tear gas has associated with it.
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade à dispersion par explosion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grenade à dispersion par explosion (blast dispersion grenade) est une grenade que l'on lance à la main et qui explose en vol en répandant une poudre jaunâtre ayant un effet contaminant.