English (Track and Field)
final acceleration [correct]; final speeding [correct]
CONT: The javelin thrower goes up over the block to release and the hammer thrower goes around the block to give the hammer its final acceleration.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
accélération finale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.