English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines)
oil thrower [correct, standardized]
DEF: A peripheral ring or ridge on a shaft adjacent to the journal and that is intended to break any flow of oil along the shaft.
OBS: oil thrower : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) in 1996.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
déflecteur d'huile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bague ou collet qui est sur l'arbre adjacent au tourillon, et qui est destiné à arrêter l'écoulement d'huile le long de l'arbre.
OBS: déflecteur d'huile : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
deflector de aceite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anillo o collar sobre el eje adyacente al gorrón y que está previsto para evitar el derrame del aceite a lo largo del eje.