English (Various Sports)
provisional throw [correct]; provisional [correct, noun]
DEF: An extra throw, agreed upon by a player’s group, that is not added to a player’s score if not used in the completion of the hole.
CONT: The use of provisional throws is encouraged in all situations where there is a question regarding a thrower's lie and a provisional would speed play or when the thrower questions the group's or official' s ruling.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
lancer provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si le joueur ne désire pas continuer à jouer selon la décision de la majorité du groupe, il peut prendre l'option de lancer provisoirement. En prenant des lancers provisoires, le joueur termine le trou selon le règlement provisoire du groupe.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.