English (Track and Field; Combined-Events Contests)
decathlon [correct]
OBS: [The decathlon] consists of ten events which are held on two consecutive days in the following order : First day : 100 metres; long jump; putting the shot; high jump and 400 metres. Second day : 110 metres hurdles; throwing the discus; pole vault; throwing the javelin; and 1500 metres.
OBS: Men only.
French (Athlétisme; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
décathlon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le décathon] comprend dix épreuves qui se déroulent dans l'ordre suivant au cours de deux journées consécutives : Première journée : 100 mètres, saut en longueur, (lancer) du poids, saut en hauteur et 400 mètres. Deuxième journée : 110 m haies, (lancer) du disque, saut à la perche, (lancer) du javelot et 1500 m.
OBS: Hommes seulement.
Spanish (Atletismo; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
decatlón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] conjunto de diez pruebas practicadas por el mismo atleta.
OBS: decatlón: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que los nombres en los que figura la voz griega "athlon", que significa "ejercicio", deben escribirse sin la "h": "decatlón" y "heptatlón" (con tilde en la última sílaba por ser voces agudas), no "decathlón" ni "heptathlón".