English (Track and Field)
throwing [correct, noun]
OBS: Throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
lancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de lancer, de projeter.
CONT: Lancement du disque, du javelot.
OBS: Lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]