English (Musculoskeletal System; Sports (General))
explosive strength [correct]
OBS: This is the ability to expend energy in one or a series of explosive muscular acts. The ability requires a mobilization of energy for a burst of muscular effort, rather than continuous strain, stress, or repeated exertion of muscles. The ability may be involved in propelling the body as in the activities of jumping or sprinting or in throwing objects for distance.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Sports (Généralités))
puissance explosive [correct, feminine noun]; explosivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un sportif à produire un effort bref et intense.