English (Curling)
last rock advantage [correct]; last-rock advantage [correct]; last-stone advantage [correct]; hammer advantage [correct]
DEF: The favourable situation in which is the team who won the coin toss before the game and chose to curl second.
OBS: By custom, the game starts with the toss of a coin to determine who has first rock. The winner of the toss has the right of choice. Generally, because throwing last is a strategic advantage, the winner chooses last rock.
OBS: A point-scoring draw, or the take-out of an opponent’s rock with the hammer coming to rest close to the centre of the house could mean scoring the needed point to win the game.
French (Curling)
avantage de la dernière pierre [correct, masculine noun]; avantage du marteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation favorable dont bénéficie l'équipe qui a eu la chance de remporter le tirage au sort par pile ou face avant la partie et a choisi de lancer en second.
OBS: La coutume veut qu'on tire à pile ou face pour déterminer qui lancera la première pierre. L'équipe qui gagne a le choix de commencer ou non. En général, puisque lancer la dernière pierre constitue un avantage stratégique, le gagnant choisit de le faire.
OBS: Un placement valant un point, ou la sortie d'une pierre adverse avec placement du marteau près du centre de la maison peut signifier le point gagnant.