English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
handline [correct]
DEF: A fishing line ... with one or several baited hooks attached, worked by hand.
CONT: Once a handline has been suitably rigged, fishing is not simply a matter of throwing the line in the water anywhere and waiting.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
palangrotte [correct, feminine noun]; ligne à main [correct, feminine noun]; ligne à soutenir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne dotée de plusieurs hameçons, et utilisée à la main ou montée sur une canne.
CONT: À peu près toutes les sortes de lignes et de fils peuvent être utilisées pour confectionner une ligne à main.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva)
línea de mano [feminine noun]