English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
throwing weapon [correct]; ranged weapon [correct]; projectile weapon [correct]
DEF: A projectile or a weapon that fires a projectile.
OBS: In contrast, a weapon intended to be used in hand-to-hand combat is called a melee weapon.
OBS: throwing weapon : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes anciennes)
arme de jet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme individuelle destinée à lancer un trait ou à être lancée.
OBS: arme de jet : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.