English (Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
deposit [correct, noun]
OBS: [In the context of the Fisheries Act, ] "Deposit" means any discharging, spraying, releasing, spilling, leaking, seeping, pouring, emitting, emptying, throwing, dumping or placing.
French (Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
rejet [correct, masculine noun]; immersion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Dans le contexte de la Loi sur les pêches, les désignations «immersion» ou «rejet» signifient] le versement, le déversement, l'écoulement, le suintement, l'arrosage, l'épandage, la vaporisation, l'évacuation, l'émission, le vidage, le jet, la décharge ou le dépôt.