English (Baseball and Softball)
change of pace [correct]; change-up [correct, noun]; changeup [noun]; letup [correct, noun]; change [correct, noun]; pulling the string [correct]
DEF: A pitching technique : breaking the sequence by throwing a slow pitch after a series of fast pitches while using the same motion as for the fast balls, to catch the batter and have a strike called against him.
OBS: The technique is called "change of pace", "change-up" or "letup", while the ball so thrown is referred to as a "letup ball" or "letup pitch". Do not confuse the technique and the ball thrown using the technique.
OBS: Some speed can also be taken off a curve ball and used as a change of pace.
French (Baseball et softball)
changement de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; changement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle le lanceur modifie la vitesse à laquelle il envoie la balle de façon à décontenancer le frappeur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la technique, celle du changement de vitesse, et la balle ainsi lancée, une «balle avec changement de vitesse».