English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
throwing area [correct]; throwing sector [correct]
DEF: Area of the field reserved for the throwing events. Lynn Davies, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
aire de lancer [correct, feminine noun]; secteur de lancer [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Atletismo; Instalaciones y sedes deportivas)
zona de lanzamientos [correct, feminine noun]