English (Astronomy; Planets)
throw off sparks
OBS: The fireball is often described as moving in a sinuous course; this motion is probably due to the breaking off of sizable fragments, sometimes described as "throwing off sparks", while a break into two or more pieces of comparable size is usually described as an explosion.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
lancer des éclats
CONT: Après avoir parcouru une trajectoire plus ou moins étendue, en faisant une traînée lumineuse [les météorites] explosent et lancent des éclats dans plusieurs directions. Il arrive même que des (...) fragments résultant de leur explosion atteignent le sol (...) (ENCIL, 1968, vol. 6, p. 2222).