English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
competitive model [correct]
OBS: Yet, even though every engineer knows he must meet friction, he does find the frictionless model a valuable tool in throwing light on complicated reality. So it is with our ideal competitive model. In the long run, many imperfections turn out to be transient. The competitive model, therefore, may suggest in its oversimple way some interesting hypotheses that turn out to have a measure of long-run validity!
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
modèle de concurrence idéale