English (Statistical Methods)
Winsorised estimation [correct]; Winsorization
DEF: A procedure similar to trimming but instead of throwing away the n extreme values, the n extreme values are replaced by the two remaining extreme values. That is, the extreme values are moved toward the centre of the distribution. This technique is sensitive to the number of outliers, but not to their actual values.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode d'estimation de Winsor [proposal, feminine noun]