English (Baseball and Softball)
delivered ball [correct]; thrown ball [correct]; pitched ball [correct]
PHR: ball thrown wide
French (Baseball et softball)
balle décochée [correct, feminine noun]; balle lancée [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: balle lancée hors cible