English (Baseball and Softball)
knuckle ball [correct]; knuckleball [correct, see observation]; knuckler [correct]; flutterball [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of pitch where the pitcher grips the ball with his fingernails, fingertips, or knuckles. The ball thrown with little or no rotation, is usually unpredictable and therefore difficult to catch or to hit.
OBS: Two of the sources consulted establish that "flutterball" is a synonym of "knuckleball".
French (Baseball et softball)
balle-jointure [correct, feminine noun]; balle-papillon [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; balle papillon [see observation, feminine noun]; knuckleball [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Type de lancer qui assure à la balle un minimum de rotation et qui en rend la trajectoire très aléatoire.
OBS: Le terme «balle-papillon» est un générique qui s'applique à la fois à «knuckle ball» et à «floater».
OBS: La «balle-papillon» étant désignée par un terme passé dans l'usage, la graphie avec trait d'union devrait être privilégiée.