English (North American Football)
line-out
DEF: A method of putting the ball into play after it has been carried or knocked over the touch line. At least two players from each team form single lines parallel to the touch line awaiting the ball thrown between; it may extend from 5 to 15 yards from the touch line.
French (Football nord-américain)
touche [feminine noun]
DEF: Remise en jeu qui suit la sortie du ballon hors des limites latérales du terrain. Le dispositif actuel se caractérise par un double alignement dont la longueur est limitée par le dernier joueur appartenant à l'équipe qui effectue la remise en jeu. La longueur de cet alignement ne peut excéder 15 mètres.