English (Golf; Baseball and Softball; Racquet Sports; Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
hook [correct, noun]
DEF: A flight of a ball (as in golf, cricket, bowling, baseball) that deviates from a straight course in a direction opposite to the dominant hand of the player projecting it; a ball following such a course.
DEF: A ball travelling to the left when rolled, hit or thrown by a right-handed player.
French (Golf; Baseball et softball; Sports de raquette; Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
crochet à gauche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crochet prononcé à gauche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Crochet à droite pour les gauchers
OBS: Ce terme est utilisé dans tous les sports où une balle est frappée ou lancée.