English (Baseball and Softball)
fork ball [correct]
DEF: A type of pitch. A ball thrown while the pitcher holds the ball with his index and middle fingers spread apart; in nearing the plate, the ball suddenly breaks downward, following a path similar to the form of a fork.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle fourchette [correct, feminine noun]; balle-fourche [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de lancer. Balle que le lanceur tient en écartant l'index, le majeur et l'annuaire et qui, une fois lancée, adopte une trajectoire en forme de fourchette, tombant en arrivant au marbre.