English (Baseball and Softball)
stuff [correct, noun]
DEF: A spin imparted to a thrown or a hit ball to make it curve or veer from its trajectory.
French (Baseball et softball)
effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de rotation donné à une balle pour lui imprimer une courbe ou en modifier la trajectoire.