English (Baseball and Softball)
rising fast ball [correct]; riser [correct]
DEF: A ball thrown with the index and the middle finger placed opposite to the stiching on the ball.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle rapide montante [correct, feminine noun]; montante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle lancée avec l'index et le majeur placés dans le sens contraire à celui des coutures de la balle.