English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship Maintenance)
make fast a line [correct]
CONT: It is important that when a hitch is used to make fast a line over a cleat, the hitch must be thrown so that the working end of the line lies beside and not over the top turn on the clear.
French (Armement et gréement; Entretien des navires)
capeler une amarre [correct]
CONT: Lorsque vient le moment de capeler une amarre sur une bitte quelconque ou sur un bollard (placer une amarre sur une bite ou sur un bollard), il faut garder les mains assez loin des points d'amarrage.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Mantenimiento de los buques)
hacer firme una amarra [correct]