English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch pedal free travel [correct]; clutch pedal free play [correct]
DEF: The specified distance that the clutch pedal may be depressed before the throwout bearing actually contacts the clutch release fingers.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
garde de la pédale d'embrayage [correct, feminine noun]; garde à la pédale d'embrayage [correct, feminine noun]; course libre de la pédale d'embrayage [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance que doit parcourir la pédale [d'embrayage] avant qu'elle ne soit efficace.