English (Track and Field)
O'Brien technique [correct]; glide technique [correct]
CONT: O’Brien technique : In 1952, American Parry O’Brien began his throws with his back to the shot put fan. Because this gave him an extra quarter-turn, it increased his propulsion and improved his performances by about 1m.
CONT: The Glide technique is usually favored by larger throwers who have trouble spinning within the small shot circle. They also benefit from the longer pull gained from the power position of the Glide technique.
OBS
French (Athlétisme)
technique O'Brien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Technique O'Brien : En 1952, l'Américain Parry O'Brien innove en commençant ses lancers dos à l'aire de réception. Grâce à l'acquisition d'un quart de tour supplémentaire, il augmente sa force de propulsion et accroît ses performances d'environ un mètre.
OBS: Poids en translation (O'Brien).
Spanish (Atletismo)
técnica O'Brien [correct, feminine noun]
OBS