English (Baseball and Softball)
follow-through [correct, noun]
DEF: The third and final stage of a pitcher's motion(or swing) : after delivering the ball, the arm and body are still in motion to complete the arc followed and accompany the ball in the direction given at delivery; it enables throws with the desired effect or spin.
OBS: The complete motion: winding-up, delivery, follow-through.
French (Baseball et softball)
suivi [correct, masculine noun]; prolongé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement normal de l'élan du lanceur après avoir lancé la balle.
OBS: Le prolongé est un accompagnement de la balle; s'il n'en est pas, le lanceur aura retenu son élan et la balle atteindra la cible avec une vélocité et une efficacité réduites, sans l'effet souhaité.