English (Theatre and Opera; Cinematography; Lighting)
spotlight [correct]
DEF: A lighting instrument with a lens that throws an intense light on a defined area. The term is often misapplied to other lighting instruments.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Cinématographie; Éclairage)
projecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les protecteurs comportent une lentille qui permet la concentration de la lumière sur une largeur précise.