English (Racquet Sports)
tosser [correct]
DEF: Practice partner or coach who throws the ball into the air so that someone else can hit it.
French (Sports de raquette)
lanceur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lanceur vous envoie [...] la balle [...] le lanceur projette la balle [...]