English (Baseball and Softball)
third baseman [correct]; 3rd baseman [correct]; third base player [correct]
DEF: The defensive player positioned on or close to the third base(usually to the right of the base) and who is responsible for all plays in the area between third base and shortstop, putting out the incoming runner or the runner already on the base, or catching balls hit in this area or throws from teammates to rapidly reach the base for the putout.
French (Baseball et softball)
troisième-but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de troisième but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de 3e but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de troisième base [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur gardant le troisième but.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
jugador de tercera base [correct, masculine noun]