English (Track and Field)
free leg [correct]; swinging leg [correct]; sleeping leg [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The non-jumping leg in performing the hop or step. (Lynn Davies, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association).
OBS: swinging leg : jumps and throws.
PHR: vertical free leg.
French (Athlétisme)
jambe libre [correct, feminine noun]; jambe morte [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Jambe qui n'est pas employée dans le saut, en exécutant le premier ou le deuxième saut.
OBS: jambe libre : sauts et lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pierna libre [correct, feminine noun]; posición de la seis en el reloj [correct, feminine noun]; pierna muerte [avoid, correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: pierna libre : Saltos, Lanzamientos.
OBS: pierna muerta : Salto triple.
PHR: pierna libre en posición vertical