English (Oil Drilling; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Maneuvering of Ships)
dynamically positioned ship [correct]; dynamically positioned drill ship [correct]; dynamically positioned drillship [correct]
CONT: In 1971 and 1972, three major drillships ... were brought into existence. These ships were the Sedco 445, the Pelican, and the Saipe M II dynamically positioned ships ...
OBS: Dynamic positioning is a technique of automatically maintaining the position of a floating, unanchored vessel within a specified tolerance by using generated thrust vectors to counter the forces of wind, wave, and current forces tending to move the vessel away from the desired location.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Manœuvre des navires)
navire de forage à positionnement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; navire à positionnement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La série des navires de forage à positionnement dynamique [...] est [...] entièrement libérée de toute liaison fixe avec le fond. Le bateau maintient sa position selon un principe qui [...] utilise l'action d'hélices transversales et longitudinales, la référence par rapport à la verticale du puits étant acquise pour des raisons de sécurité au moyen de deux systèmes différents : [...] l'inclinomètre sur fil tendu entre le fond et le navire, [...] l'écartomètre à base de mesure sous le navire, dit «base courte».