English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
brush pressure device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical device that applies a thrust on the brush to maintain it in contact with the commutator or slip-ring and that is usually a part of the brush-holder.
OBS: brush pressure device: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
dispositif de pression de balai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique qui exerce une poussée sur le balai de façon à le maintenir en contact avec le collecteur ou la bague et qui [fait habituellement] partie du porte-balais.
OBS: dispositif de pression de balai : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
dispositivo de presión de escobilla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo mecánico que aplica un empuje sobre la escobilla para mantenerla en contacto con el colector o el anillo, y que habitualmente es una parte del portaescobillas.