English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Operations (Air Forces))
auto-throttle [correct, see observation, officially approved]; A/T [correct]; autothrottle [correct]; A/T [correct]; A/T; automatic throttle [correct]; approach power compensator [correct]
CONT: The flight control system of an aircraft includes the basic flight instruments and the autopilot with autostabilizers and auto-throttle added if required to assist the pilot.
OBS: "Thrust" is one mode of the auto-throttle, the other one being "Speed. "
OBS: auto-throttle : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
automanette [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; A/T [correct, feminine noun]; commande automatique des gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un système d'atterrissage automatique [assurera] la bonne exécution des trois phases [...] par le «truchement du pilote automatique», et d'une automanette qui commandera la poussée ou la puissance des moteurs de façon à maintenir la vitesse anémométrique de l'avion [...].
OBS: automanette : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
mando automático de gases [correct, masculine noun]