English (Turboalternators and Turbogenerators; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thrust boost [correct]
CONT: Afterburning gives a significant thrust boost for takeoff particularly from short runways such as those on aircraft carriers, for transonic acceleration and for combat maneuvers, though it is very fuel intensive.
French (Turbo-alternateurs et turbogénérateurs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
accroissement de poussée [correct, masculine noun]