English (Corporate Economics; Information Theory)
strategic thrust [correct]
CONT: Strategic thrusts are major competitive moves made by a firm. Five [types] are postulated: differentiation; cost; innovation; growth; and alliance.
OBS: strategic thrust : term generally used in the plural.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Théorie de l'information)
coup stratégique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: coups stratégiques : Actions visant à influencer le choix de l'adversaire en faveur de soi-même en jouant sur l'attente de ce dernier face aux choix que l'on fera.
OBS: coup stratégique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.