English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
main rotor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the system which rotates about a substantially vertical axis to provide lift and thrust or lift only.
OBS: main rotor: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
rotor principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du système qui tourne autour d'un axe sensiblement vertical et assure la sustentation et la poussée, ou uniquement la sustentation.
OBS: rotor principal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
PHR: Système de repliage du rotor principal et du rotor de queue.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Helicópteros (Militar); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
rotor principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor que suministra la sustentación principal a un giroavión.