English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
location bearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bearing arranged to limit the axial movement of a horizontal shaft but that is not intended to carry any continuous thrust load.
OBS: It may be combined with the load-carrying bearing.
OBS: location bearing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
palier à joues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier destiné à limiter le déplacement axial d'un arbre horizontal, mais non pas à supporter en permanence une poussée.
OBS: Il peut être combiné avec le palier porteur.
OBS: palier à joues : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cojinete de ajuste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete destinado a limitar el desplazamiento axial de un eje horizontal pero no a soportar permanentemente un empuje.
OBS: Puede combinarse con el cojinete soporte.