English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
vernier engine [correct]; vernier rocket [correct]
DEF: A rocket engine of small thrust used primarily to obtain fine adjustment in the velocity and trajectory of a rocket vehicle just after the thrust cutoff of the last sustainer engine, and used secondarily to add thrust to a booster or sustainer engine.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur vernier [correct, masculine noun]; moteur de correction fine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulseur de faible poussée, servant à ajuster la vitesse ou à corriger la trajectoire d'une fusée après arrêt du propulseur principal.