English (Air Transport)
vortex-ring state [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operating condition of a rotor when the axial flow through the rotor disk area is in the opposite direction to the axial flow outside the rotor disk area and to the rotor thrust.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Transport aérien)
état de vortex [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.