English (Plate Tectonics)
rotational compression [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of stress-strain relationship occurring at the collision boundary of the North American and Pacific Plates in the Big Bend segment of the San Andreas Fault.
OBS: In very simple terms, this collision boundary is the San Andreas Fault Zone. In fact, the collision boundary is a much broader zone estimated to be a hundred kilometers in width near the project area. As the Pacific and North American Plates collide with each other, blocks of crust in each plate are thrust over or rotated with respect to other blocks.
OBS: rotational compression: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
compression rotationnelle [see observation, feminine noun]; compression de rotation [see observation, feminine noun]; compression par rotation [feminine noun]
OBS: compression rotationnelle; compression de rotation : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.