English (Tectonics)
foreland [correct]
DEF: A stable area marginal to an orogenic belt, toward which the rocks of the belt were thrust or overfolded.
CONT: The side of the range toward which the overturned folds incline is called the foreland ...
CONT: Regional zoning occurs on a very large scale often corresponding to large sections of orogenic belts and their foreland ...
OBS: Generally the foreland is a continental part of the crust, and is the edge of the craton or platform area.
French (Tectonique)
avant-pays [correct, masculine noun]; avant-monts [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Masse continentale demeurée stable vers laquelle la chaîne [de montagnes d'un géosynclinal] se trouve déversée [...]
CONT: Dans le concept de la tectonique des plaques, l'avant-pays représente l'ancienne marge stable, comme la bordure orientale du Massif central constitue l'avant-pays des Alpes.)
Spanish (Tectónica)
antepaís [masculine noun]