English (Aeroindustry)
thrust management [correct]
CONT: Accurate control of the vertical flight profile(essentially thrust management) naturally enough yields the greatest savings; Lear Siegler puts these in the 2 to 7 per cent range, with perhaps 3. 5-4. 5 per cent representing the median area.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
gestion de la poussée
CONT: C'est évidemment le contrôle précis du profil de vol vertical (c'est-à-dire la gestion de la poussée) qui assure les économies les plus importantes.