English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
buttress thread [correct]; breech-block thread [correct]; breech block thread
DEF: A screw thread whose forward face is perpendicular to the screw axis and whose back face is at an angle to the axis, so that the thread is both efficient in transmitting power and strong.
CONT: The buttress or breech-block thread is designed for transmitting an exceptionally high pressure in one direction only. In its original form the pressure flank was perpendicular to the thread axis, and the trailing flank sloped at 45°. To simplify the cutting of the face, modern practice is to give the pressure flank a 7° slope. This form of thread is applicable for assembled tubular members because of the small radial thrust. Buttress threads are used on breech mechanisms of large guns and for airplane propeller hubs.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filet en dents de scie [masculine noun]; filet à scie [masculine noun]; filet en dent de scie [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le filet en dents de scie ou "butée" peut supporter une charge dans une seule direction, en s'appuyant sur la surface perpendiculaire à l'axe.