English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
pillow block [correct]; pillow block bearing [correct]
DEF: [An arrangement of] bearings that supports a [wind turbine’s] horizontal shaft.
CONT: Pillow block bearings are a form of mounted bearing used to provide load support for a rotating shaft axis. The bearing housing mounts to a surface parallel to the shaft axis. Selection of the appropriate bearings can be accomplished based on the shaft size and the radial and thrust load requirements. Pillow block bearings are designed to support a shaft : the mounting surface is on a parallel line with the axis of the shaft.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
palier de battement [masculine noun]
DEF: Roulement qui soutient un axe horizontal d'éolienne.