English (Practical Astronomy; The Earth (Astronomy))
plane of orbit
CONT: ... the thrust of the... apogee motor... will both place the satellite in a circular orbit and move the plane of the orbit to the plane of Earth's Equator. The axis of spin is then adjusted to be parallel to Earth's axis.
French (Astronomie pratique; Terre (Astronomie))
plan d'orbite [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le satellite Early Bird [...] tournait sur lui-même en maintenant son axe de rotation perpendiculaire au plan d'orbite donc parallèle à l'axe de la Terre.