English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
thrust shaft [correct]
DEF: The length of shafting provided with one or more collars which transmits the thrust of the propeller to the thrust bearing.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre de butée [correct]
CONT: [La butée Mitchell] se compose d'un arbre de butée et d'un corps boulonné au carlingage ou incorporé dans le bâti réducteur.