English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
thrust ball bearing [correct]
DEF: An antifriction thrust bearing in which the rolling elements are spherical.
CONT: Thrust ball bearings are designed to accommodate axial loads. They are not suitable for radial loads. ... The bearings are of separable design and the housing and shaft washers may therefore be mounted independently.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
butée à billes [correct, feminine noun]; roulement axial à billes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roulement axial dans lequel les coups insérés entre les pistes de roulement sont sphériques.
CONT: Les butées à billes sont conçues pour supporter des charges axiales. Elles n'admettent pas de charges radiales. [...] Les butées à billes sont séparables, on peut donc monter la rondelle-arbre et la rondelle-logement indépendamment l'une de l'autre.