English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
tilting-shoe type-bearing
OBS: This is a self-generating type of bearing and it enters into the category of thrust bearings. It can be made of many tilting shoes(or pads) located in a circular position.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier à patins oscillants [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce genre de palier est constitué par des patins oscillants prenant appui sur le corps en une zone située au-delà de la région médiane, dans le sens du mouvement.