English (Pumps; Mechanics)
residual thrust
OBS: (...) although the axial thrust is(...) relieved, there still remains a certain--. It is therefore advisable to fit thrust washers or give the shaft a thrust bearing to withstand a light load.
French (Pompes; Mécanique)
poussée résiduelle
OBS: (...) bien que la poussée axiale soit (...) éliminée, il n'est pas exclu qu'il reste une --. Il est donc bon de munir l'arbre de collets de butée ou de prévoir un palier de butée capable de supporter une faible charge. [trad.]