English (Launchers (Astronautics); Spacecraft)
boiler plate motor [correct]
DEF: A very solid overdesigned thrust chamber used to test new propellants or new injector concepts.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Engins spatiaux)
moteur en «boiler plate» [masculine noun]; moteur essayé en bombe [masculine noun]; moteur de banc [masculine noun]
OBS: Sert à mesurer l'impulsion spécifique.