English (Launchers (Astronautics))
topping cycle engine [correct]
CONT: Pre-Burner Cycle Cryogenic Engine. Also known as the staged-combustion and topping cycle engine, this class of rocket engine features a turbopump drive in which some(or all) of the propellants undergo combustion at conditions considerably above thrust chamber combustion pressure(and at acceptable turbine inlet temperature conditions). The propellants pass through the turbine driving the pumps and are then injected into the thrust chamber where maximum cycle temperatures are achieved.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur à cycle intégré [masculine noun]; moteur à flux non dérivé [masculine noun]