English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
primary setting parameter
CONT: TMS [thrust management system] consists of a thrust management computer and a thrust rating panel and is compatible with engines using exhaust pressure ratio(EPR) or N1 as the primary setting parameter, with or without electronic engine controllers.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
paramètre primaire de réglage [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.