English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thrust to weight ratio [correct]; thrust-to-weight ratio [correct]
DEF: Engine thrust divided by aircraft weight.
CONT: The thrust to weight ratio is an efficiency factor for total aircraft propulsion. An aircraft with a high thrust to weight ratio has high acceleration. It has a high value of excess thrust which results in a high rate of climb.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
rapport masse/poussée [correct, masculine noun]; rapport masse-poussée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le M88-2 est entièrement conçu, développé et fabriqué par Snecma. Par sa conception modulaire, son rapport masse/poussée, ses capacités d'accélération et sa pilotabilité exceptionnelles, il se place au meilleur niveau technologique mondial.