English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
reference pressure ratio [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the mean total pressure at the last compressor discharge plane of the compressor to the mean total pressure at the compressor entry plane when the engine is developing take-off thrust rating in ISA sea level static conditions.
OBS: reference pressure ratio: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
rapport de pression de référence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre la pression totale moyenne à la sortie du dernier étage du compresseur et la pression totale moyenne à l'entrée du compresseur lorsque la poussée du moteur est égale à la poussée nominale de décollage dans les conditions statiques en atmosphère type internationale au niveau de la mer.
OBS: rapport de pression de référence : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
relación de presión de referencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relación entre la presión total media en el último plano de descarga del compresor y la presión total media en el plano de entrada del compresor, cuando el motor desarrolla el empuje nominal de despegue en condiciones estáticas en la atmósfera tipo internacional (ISA), al nivel del mar.
OBS: relación de presión de referencia: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).