English (Aeroindustry)
icy runway [correct]
CONT: Opinions concerning the operational behaviour of engine controls pinpointed the fact that individual engines exhibited differing acceleration characteristics; this could result in unbalanced thrust and consequent yaw moments developing in such critical situations as applying reverse thrust on an icy runway.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
piste verglacée
CONT: Chaque moteur a des caractéristiques d'accélération différentes, lesquelles sont susceptibles d'entraîner un déséquilibre dans la poussée et des moments de lacet, qui peuvent être particulièrement gênants lors de l'inversion de poussée et sur piste verglacée.