English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launchers (Astronautics))
retrorocket [correct]; retro-rocket [correct]
DEF: A small, auxiliary rocket engine on a launch vehicle or spacecraft that produces thrust in the opposite direction of flight in order to decelerate the vehicle.
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
rétrofusée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moteur-fusée destiné à ralentir un mobile en produisant une poussée dans le sens inverse du mouvement du mobile sur lequel il est placé.