English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
booster stage [correct]
DEF: Engine or group of engines that provides the initial thrust, thus the primary launching stage.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
étage de départ [masculine noun]