English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbo shaft
CONT: A turbo-shaft is a jet engine in which the majority of the energy produced by the engine is used to turn a shaft instead of being used to produce thrust. A turbo shaft can be used to run generators or propellers. A turbo-prop is a turbo-shaft engine where the shaft is used to turn a propeller.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
turbo-hélice [masculine noun]