English (Aeroindustry)
power test
OBS: its purpose is to demonstrate that the prototype engine can deliver the thrust declared by its manufacturer. The duration of this test is about one hour. Source : BODTO, 1979, p. 47.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai de puissance
OBS: dont le but est de montrer que le moteur prototype peut fournir la poussée annoncée par le motoriste. Source: BODTO, 1979, p. 24.