English (Tectonics)
ramp [correct, noun]
DEF: A portion of a thrust-fault surface that is steeply inclined...
CONT: The Elysian Park fault is a blind thrust fault system, i. e., not exposed at the surface, whose existence has been inferred from seismic and geological studies. The system... comprises two distinct thrust fault systems; 1) an east-west-trending thrust ramp located beneath the Santa Monica Mountains; and 2) a west-northwest-trending system that extends from Elysian Park Hills through downtown Los Angeles and southeastward beneath the Puente Hills.
OBS: ramp: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plan incliné entre deux ressauts, reliant deux plates-formes en roche en place d'altitudes différentes et souvent composé d'un bourrelet et d'un vallon [...]
CONT: Averbuch et al. (2006) attribuent en particulier le changement d'orientation de la Faille du Midi et des plis du Synclinorium de Dinant [...] à une rampe latérale du charriage, localisée sur une ancienne faille synsédimentaire.
OBS: rampe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Rampe de chevauchement.
PHR: Rampe tectonique.