English (Tectonics)
thrust surface [correct]
DEF: The surface ... along which thrust faulting occurs.
CONT: The Lewis thrust surface is a low-angle thrust fault with ramp-flat geometry, indicating that the thrust moved horizontally, stepping upwards through stratigraphic layers.
OBS: When the surface is planar, the more specific term "thrust plane" is used.
OBS: thrust surface: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
surface de charriage [correct, feminine noun]; surface de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les termes «plan de charriage» ou «plan de chevauchement» s'appliquent plus spécifiquement à des surfaces planes.
OBS: surface de charriage; surface de chevauchement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.