English (Tectonics)
basin margin [correct]
CONT: Our data show that the northwestern margin of the Tacoma basin is a north dipping thrust fault, the Tacoma fault, and that the northeastern basin margin is defined by a south dipping monocline, which we here refer to as the Rosedale monocline.
French (Tectonique)
marge de bassin [correct, feminine noun]