English (Tectonics)
thrust plane [correct]
DEF: The surface of a thrust fault, when the surface is planar.
OBS: thrust plane: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
plan de charriage [correct, masculine noun]; plan de chevauchement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les «nappes de charriage» [...] sont des formations allochtones, épaisses de centaines et parfois de milliers de mètres, qui reposent sur un substratum autochtone par des zones de broyage et de laminage, prouvant le déplacement («plan de charriage»).