English (Geology; Tectonics)
rejuvenation [correct]; revival [correct]; recurrence [correct]
DEF: The renewal of any geologic process, such as ... the reactivation of a fissure.
CONT: ... recurrence of reverse movement on easterly dipping thrust faults, reactivation of cross-faults, and downfaulting of some fault blocks resulted in brecciation of residual iron ore along fault zones.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
rejeu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouveau déplacement des compartiments d'une faille.
CONT: [... le rejeu en mouvement inverse des failles de chevauchement à pendage est, la réactivation des failles transversales et l'affaissement de quelques blocs faillés ont provoqué la bréchification du minerai de fer des concentrations résiduelles le long des zones de failles.