English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
reverse fault [correct]; reversed fault
CONT: Faults are distinguished on the basis of the movement of the footwall relative to the hanging wall. … A reverse fault is one in which the hanging wall moves up relative to the foot wall due to compression.
CONT: In a reverse fault, the inclination of the fault plane is such that one side rides up over the other and a crustal shortening occurs.
OBS: If a reverse fault has a dip angle of less than 45 degrees, it is called a "thrust fault. "
OBS: reverse fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
faille inverse [correct, feminine noun]; faille inversée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les failles inverses correspondent à des cisaillements en régime compressif. Dans une faille inverse, le toit s'élève relativement au mur. Une faille de ce type crée un raccourcissement horizontal.
OBS: faille inverse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
falla inversa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falla en la que el bloque superior asciende sobre el inferior, y monta sobre él, o en la que el plano de falla buza hacia el labio levantado.