English (Surgical Instruments)
exploring needle [correct]
DEF: A strong needle with a longitudinal groove, which is thrust into a tumor or cavity to determine the presence of fluid, the latter escaping externally along the groove.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille exploratrice [correct, feminine noun]; trocart explorateur [correct, masculine noun]; explorateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument formé d'une mince tige que l'on introduit dans un conduit ou une cavité en vue de l'explorer.
OBS: Trocart explorateur - ou, substantivement, explorateur, trocart - stylet entaillé de manière à ramener une parcelle du tissu dans lequel on le plonge.