English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
laser propulsion [correct]
OBS: A laser beam is focused into a plasma containing hydrogen propellant. The laser heats the core of the propellant fluid to a plasma state and then the plasma is allowed to expand through a nozzle to produce thrust.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion par laser [correct, feminine noun]; propulsion à laser [correct, feminine noun]